KUTZTOWN, Pa. – Kutztown University set a new school-record for excellence in the classroom. KU had 92 student-athletes named by the Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2ADA) as 2017-18 Academic Achievement Award winners.
The Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) had 931 student-athletes receive the award. Seton Hill led the way with 144 winners, followed by Gannon with 136. West Chester (129), Slippery Rock (100) and Kutztown rounded out the top-five.
In order for a student-athlete to be eligible to receive an Academic Achievement Award, they must: have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his or her last academic year.
KU also set a school-record with 181 KU student-athletes named PSAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2017-18 academic year.
Kutztown’s award winners are listed below.
Kutztown (92)
Baseball (6)
Jake Augustus (Schnecksville, Pa./Northwestern Lehigh (Winthrop))
Zack Delp (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall)
Michael Hunter (Mertztown, Pa./Brandywine Heights (Marist))
Evan Musto (Exeter, Pa./Wyoming Area)
Mitch Pinder (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown Area)
Bo Rottet (Tamaqua, Pa./Tamaqua)
Football (4)
Jake Adams (Pottstown, Pa./Pottsgrove)
Ryan Hubley (Oxford, Pa./Oxford Area)
Connor Maxwell (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal)
Conor Sullivan (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall)
Men’s Tennis (4)
Nikolay Kodinov (Plovdiv, Bulgaria/Model High School of Mathematics)
Gabriel Nogara Souza (Curitiba, Brazil/Dom Bosco)
Nolan Perugini (Reading, Pa./Exeter Township)
Joan Oliver Perez (Andratx, Spain/IES Baltasar Porcel)
Men’s Track & Field (5)
Caleb Baukman (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven)
Ryan Benner (Sellersville, Pa./Pennridge)
Nick DeGennaro (Cedar Grove, N.J./Cedar Grove)
Dontez Jolly (Philadelphia, Pa./Academy at Palumbo)
Obi Ogbonna (Bristol, Pa./Harry S Truman)
Wrestling (4)
Mitchell Camp (Chadds Ford, Pa./Unionville)
Evan Kauffman (Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom (Lehigh))
Bill Manley (Monroe Township, Pa./Tunkhannock Area)
Connor Yourkavitch (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area)
Women’s Basketball (3)
Kaylan Jackson (Germantown, Md./Clarksburg)
Alex Leader (Hummelstown, Pa./Lower Dauphin)
Taylor Thames (Colmar, Pa./North Penn)
Women’s Bowling (4)
Melanie Aptaker (Lincroft, N.J./Middletown South)
Megan Bauter (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)
Ella Luzzi (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)
Felicia Trievel (Reading, Pa./Wilson)
Field Hockey (11)
Morgan Aldinger (Pennsburg, Pa./Upper Perkiomen)
Julia Cummiskey (Warrington, Pa./Archbishop Wood)
Mackenzie Fuhrman (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township)
Courtney Konowal (Plymouth Meeting, Pa./Plymouth-Whitemarsh)
Lauren Latchford (Newport, Pa./Newport)
Rita Muro (Barcelona, Spain/ES International School)
Hannah Shirk (Hamburg, Pa./Hamburg Area (Slippery Rock))
Madison Stewart (New Castle, Del./William Penn)
Madison Wampler (York, Pa./West York Area)
Hadley Wiktor (Danville, Pa./Danville Area)
Kyra Wozniak (Plains, Pa./James M. Coughlin)
Women’s Golf (6)
Hannah Amos (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East)
Sydney Fisher (Lenhartsville, Pa./Kutztown Area)
Rebecca Graham (Carlisle, Pa./Boiling Springs)
Caity Leppert (Layton, N.J./Kittatinny Regional)
Rachel Tarnopoll (Sparta, N.J./Pope John XXIII)
Shannon Weber (Kutztown, Pa./Kutztown Area (Millersville))
Women’s Lacrosse (4)
Madison Carlucci (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)
Olivia Haas (Denver, Pa./Cocalico (Edinboro))
Emily Leeb (East Meadow, N.Y./East Meadow)
Amanda Lehman (York, Pa./West York Area)
Women’s Soccer (12)
Courtney Browning (Camp Hill, Pa./Camp Hill)
Shea Conway (Warminster, Pa./William Tennent)
Gabrielle Evans (Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area)
Chelsea Fadio (Audubon, N.J./Audubon)
Megan Kelly (Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River)
Kaylee Kupiec (Deptford, N.J./Gloucester Catholic)
Kristina Miller (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn)
Olivia Novak (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central (Temple))
Hannah Oren (Wind Gap, Pa./Nazareth Area)
Alyssa Ryan (North Wales, Pa./Wissahickon)
Morgan Staley (Landenberg, Pa./Kennett)
Emily Zwiercan (Reinholds, Pa./Cocalico)
Softball (6)
Angie Carty (Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area)
Erin Fortney (Bedford, Nova Scotia/Bishop Macdonell (Rollins))
Tamara Jennings (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy)
Jackie Morell (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem)
Amanda Portoff (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran)
Gia Santigate (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Women’s Swimming (4)
Madi Bleiler (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern)
Claire Frank (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus)
Meredith Heydt (Allentown, Pa./Salisbury (Lehigh Carbon CC))
Katerina Parowski (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area)
Women’s Tennis (3)
Ashley Carter (Eynon, Pa./Valley View)
Mackenzie Delp (Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh)
Kara Urland (Saylorsburg, Pa./Pleasant Valley)
Women’s Track & Field (12)
Emma Brackett (Camp Hill, Pa./Cumberland Valley)
Erin Callaghan (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)
Alexis Dongvort (Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland)
McKenzie Fagan (Grove City, Pa./Grove City)
Kelly Groth (Audubon, Pa./Methacton)
Keri Marini (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville Area)
Shannon McChesney (Valencia, Pa./Mars Area)
Olivia Morano (Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown)
Katie Seegert (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook)
Julie Stratton (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Macey Tanseco (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley)
Abigail Zeger (Fayetteville, Pa./Chambersburg Area)
Volleyball (3)
Niki Carpenter (King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion Area)
Amanda Meck (Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood Area)
Paige Miller (Halifax, Pa./Halifax (Harrisburg Area C.C))