Skip to Content
Watch BCTV Now
/ Articles / Education, Sports & Recreation /

124 KU Student-Athletes Earn Fall 2018 Dean’s List Recognition

From Kutztown University

Jan 18, 2019

KUTZTOWN, Pa. – The Kutztown University athletic department is pleased to announce that 124 student-athletes earned Dean’s List honors following the 2018 fall semester.

To be eligible for Dean’s List, an undergraduate student must be registered for at least 12 credits and have a minimum grade point average of 3.60.

Baseball (8)
Jake Augustus (Schnecksville, Pa./Northwestern Lehigh (Winthrop))
Gavilan Fogarty-Harnish (Ephrata, Pa./Ephrata)
Michael Hunter (Mertztown, Pa./Brandywine Heights (Marist))
Evan Musto (Exeter, Pa./Wyoming Area)
Zach Peters (Lititz, Pa./Warwick)
Mitch Pinder (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown Area)
Greg Power (Hicksville, N.Y./Hicksville (Medaille))
Bo Rottet (Tamaqua, Pa./Tamaqua)

Men’s Basketball (2)
Kyree Generett (York, Pa./William Penn)
Kiyon Hardy (Philadelphia, Pa./The Shipley School)

Women’s Basketball (8)
Presley Berryhill (New Oxford, Pa./New Oxford)
Rylee Derr (Lititz, Pa./Warwick)
Kaylan Jackson (Germantown, Md./Clarksburg)
Alex Leader (Hummelstown, Pa./Lower Dauphin)
Caroline Stauffer (Ephrata, Pa./Ephrata)
Brianna Tarabocchia (Woodcliff Lake, N.J./Northern Valley Regional (Saint Peter’s))
Taylor Thames (Colmar, Pa./North Penn)
Zoe Zerman (Jonestown, Pa./Northern Lebanon)

Women’s Bowling (6)
Megan Bauter (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)
Keanna Delp (Mifflinburg, Pa./Mifflinburg Area)
Ashley Fister (Northumberland, Pa./Shikellamy)
Dana Henry (Oakhurst, N.J./Ocean Township)
Ella Luzzi (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)
Madison Steinbeck (East Brunswick, N.J./East Brunswick)

Cheerleading (3)
Gianna Corda (Audubon, Pa./Methacton)
KristiJoy Fedorowicz (Bethlehem, Pa./Saucon Valley)
Amy Wilt (Havertown, Pa./Haverford)

Men’s Cross Country / Track & Field (9)
Derek Barney (Oakland, N.J./Indian Hills)
Caleb Baukman (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven)
Ryan Benner (Sellersville, Pa./Pennridge)
Nick DeGennaro (Cedar Grove, N.J./Cedar Grove)
Luke Hoffman (York, Pa./West York Area)
Dontez Jolly (Philadelphia, Pa./Academy at Palumbo)
Jason Leonardo (Laurel Springs, N.J./Highland Regional)
Obi Ogbonna (Bristol, Pa./Harry S Truman)
Andrew Sulon (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg Area)

Field Hockey (10)
Juliana Borisow (Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area)
Alyssa Donato (Cedarville, N.J./Cumberland Regional)
Katie Dotterweich (Douglassville, Pa./Daniel Boone)
Grace Dow (Riverhead, N.Y./Riverhead)
Kasey Elliott (Dover, Pa./Red Land)
Mackenzie Fuhrman (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township)
Hannah Marx (Palmyra, Pa./Palmyra)
Rose Moore (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville Area)
Hannah Shirk (Hamburg, Pa./Hamburg Area (Slippery Rock))
Hadley Wiktor (Danville, Pa./Danville Area)

Football (5)
Derek Anderson (Oakland, N.J./Indian Hills)
Tyler Boger (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin East)
Ryan Hubley (Oxford, Pa./Oxford Area)
Adam Krauter (Springfield, Pa./Springfield Township)
Connor Maxwell (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal)

Women’s Cross Country / Track & Field (19)
Stephanie Bresadola (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn)
Taye Dairo (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin)
Amanda Ferraro (Howell, N.J./Howell)
Kelly Groth (Audubon, Pa./Methacton)
Staci Jett (Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional)
Dootleen Joseph (Upper Darby, Pa./Upper Darby)
Megan Kirn (Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan)
Olivia Morano (Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown)
Lynne O’Connor (Southampton, Pa./William Tennent)
Megan Paulis
Ashley Petre (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus)
Rebecca Schweitzer (Dallastown, Pa./Red Lion)
Katie Seegert (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook)
Lindsay Smyth (Landenberg, Pa./Avon Grove)
Jerenita Sokan (Lansdowne, Pa./Upper Darby)
Kira Solt (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough)
Julie Stratton (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Lori Stratton (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Abigail Zeger (Fayetteville, Pa./Chambersburg Area)

Women’s Golf (2)
Hannah Amos (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East)
Sydney Fisher (Lenhartsville, Pa./Kutztown Area)

Women’s Lacrosse (4)
Juliana Borisow (Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area)
Lesley Lane (Jamesburg, N.J./Monroe Township)
Makenna Warminsky (Fogelsville, Pa./Parkland (East Stroudsburg))
Shannon Darcy (Warwick, N.Y./John S. Burke Catholic (Mercy))

Women’s Soccer (18)
Tori Angelus (Little Egg Harbor Twp, N.J./Pinelands Regional (Duquesne))
Brittany Arentz (Mount Wolf, Pa./Northeastern)
Caelan Brooks (Bear, Del./Appoquinimink)
Gabrielle Evans (Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area)
Chelsea Fadio (Audubon, N.J./Audubon)
Lexi Gaetano (Mountain Top, Pa./Crestwood)
Savanna Harrison (Perkasie, Pa./Pennridge)
Gabby Kane (Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford)
Kaylee Kupiec (Deptford, N.J./Gloucester Catholic)
Sam LaBianca (Beachwood, N.J./Toms River South)
Gennyka Liebenthal (Monroe Township, N.J./Monroe Township)
Kristina Miller (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn)
Maddie Mohr (Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown Area)
Alisea Munshower (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern York)
Rachel Rizzo (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional)
Alyssa Ryan (North Wales, Pa./Wissahickon)
Destiny Wiatr (Runnemede, N.J./Triton Regional)
Emily Zwiercan (Reinholds, Pa./Cocalico)

Women’s Swimming (5)
Emmarose DeCaro (Apex, N.C./Apex)
Claire Frank (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus)
Alexis Middaugh (Slatington, Pa./Northern Lehigh)
Katerina Parowski (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area)
Jocelyn Seidt (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson)

Softball (10)
Alyssa Donato (Cedarville, N.J./Cumberland Regional)
Erin Fortney (Bedford, Nova Scotia/Bishop Macdonell (Rollins))
Tamara Jennings (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy)
Jackie Morell (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem)
Alyssa Oakley (Allentown, Pa./Parkland)
Amanda Portoff (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran)
Gia Santigate (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Kay Solderitch (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall)
Paola Texidor (Reading, Pa./Exeter Township)
Zoe Texidor (Reading, Pa./Exeter Township)

Men’s Tennis (1)
Nolan Perugini (Reading, Pa./Exeter Township)

Women’s Tennis (3)
Ashley Carter (Eynon, Pa./Valley View)
Catherine Maher (Shillington, Pa./Berks Catholic)
Jordan Leitz (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg)

Women’s Volleyball (6)
Taylor Brown
Niki Carpenter (King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion Area)
Paige Miller (Halifax, Pa./Halifax (Harrisburg Area C.C))
Tori Pascucci (Auburn, Pa./Schuylkill Haven Area)
Shannon Robicheau (Easton, Pa./Lehigh Valley Charter HS for the Arts)
Sarah Williams (Pikesville, Md./Home-School)

Wrestling (5)
John Barlow (Upper Chichester, Pa./Chichester)
Mitchell Camp (Chadds Ford, Pa./Unionville)
Chad Haegele (Warrington, Pa./Archbishop Wood)
T.C. Warner (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley (Bloomsburg))
Connor Yourkavitch (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area)

 

We need your support!

Your contribution makes community media possible.

A donation of any size to your nonprofit media organization supports the future of media access in our community - the things you love, and the places you care about, by the people you know.

Watch BCTV Live