Skip to Content
Watch BCTV Now
/ Articles / Community /

117 Student-Athletes Named To MAC Winter and Spring Academic Honor Roll

From Alvernia University

Jun 04, 2019

Annville, Pa. (May 31, 2019) – 29 winter student-athletes, and 88 spring student-athletes represented Alvernia University on the 2019 Middle Atlantic Conference (MAC) Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls.

A total of 993 winter student-athletes and 1,680 spring student-athletes across the MAC were recognized for their achievements in the classroom.

The winter and spring academic honor rolls are comprised of student-athletes who competed in a varsity level sport during the winter and spring seasons, and registered a spring term/semester GPA of 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale) or higher.

For winter sports, Women’s Basketball led the way with 10 representatives. Women’s Indoor Track and Field had nine representatives, including two athletes with a 4.00. Men’s Indoor Track and Field had six representatives, and Men’s Basketball rounded out the winter honorees with four.

For the spring sports, Baseball led the way with 20 representatives, including one athlete with a 4.00. Softball was next with 14 representatives, included a 4.00. Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field each had nine representatives, including three combined 4.00 GPAs. Men’s Lacrosse and Women’s Tennis posted seven representatives each, including a 4.00 from Women’s Tennis. Men’s Outdoor Track and Field posted six honorees and Men’s Volleyball finished with five. Men’s Tennis and Women’s Golf each had four honorees, and Men’s Golf rounded out the honor roll with three representatives.

Across all winter and spring sports, seven Alvernia student-athletes achieved a 4.00 GPA this semester. They are indicated with an asterisk next to their name.

SportNameClass Hometown/High School
Men’s BasketballAnthony DadsonSr.Pennsauken, N.J./Pensauken
Men’s BasketballJalin RobinsonFr.New Castle, Del./Red Lion Christian
Men’s BasketballKeon TaylorSo.Chester, Pa./Mount Pleasant
Men’s BasketballNick YoungkinJr.Bethlehem, Pa./Nazareth
Men’s Indoor TrackTyler BarrettJr.Mays Landing, N.J./Oakcrest
Men’s Indoor TrackHunter GuenzelJr.Ewing, N.J./Notre Dame
Men’s Indoor TrackMatthew JunioSr.Edison, N.J./John P. Stevens
Men’s Indoor TrackTrevor KeeferFr.Albrightsville, Pa./Jim Thorpe
Men’s Indoor TrackAdam LoehrFr.Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest
Men’s Indoor TrackJason ScottFr.Jim Thorpe, Pa./Jim Thorpe
Women’s BasketballVictoria CaridiFr.Syosset, N.Y./Syosset
Women’s BasketballMaya CooperSr.Catonsville, Md./Catonsville
Women’s BasketballErin MalinFr.Spotswood, N.J./Spotswood
Women’s BasketballAmber OrbanFr.Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown
Women’s BasketballNasheyla Greggs-PoindexterFr.Lancaster, Pa./Penn Manor
Women’s BasketballJannelle RobinsonFr.Lemoyne, Pa./Cedar Cliff
Women’s BasketballGabriella De VitoSo.Bayside, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Women’s BasketballKaylie WalkerFr.Douglassville, Pa./Daniel Boone
Women’s BasketballAbbie ZerbeJr.Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty
Women’s BasketballTorie ZerbeJr.Bethlehem, Pa./LIberty
Women’s Indoor TrackTessa BeckJr.Palmyra, Pa./Palmyra
Women’s Indoor TrackLauren CalluengSr.Woodlyn, Pa./Ridley
Women’s Indoor TrackBreene CarlinFr.Easton, Pa./Notre Dame
Women’s Indoor TrackLauren LopezFr.Easton, Pa./Notre Dame
Women’s Indoor TrackJulia MalpassSr.Medford Lakes, N.J./Shawnee
Women’s Indoor TrackPaige McKennaFr.Pitman, N.J./Pitman
Women’s Indoor TrackSydni McKennaFr.Pitman, N.J./Pitman
Women’s Indoor TrackSusanna PirolloSo.Chester, Pa./Downingtown STEM Academy
Women’s Indoor TrackKatelyn SchoenerSo.Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood
BaseballConnor BoyleSr.Howell, N.J./Howell
BaseballNathan BreighnerSo.New Oxford, Pa./New Oxford
BaseballMatthew BrinerSr.Media, Pa./Penncrest
BaseballTim CarfreyGr.Trooper, Pa./Methacton
BaseballMichael CirilliJr.Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey
BaseballKyle GaynorSr.Reading, Pa./Wilson
BaseballJoseph GinderFr.Schaefferstown, Pa./ELCO
BaseballMatthew KinahanSo.Sayville, N.Y./Sayville
BaseballAaron KulpJr.Kutztown, Pa./Kutztown
BaseballZack LandySr.Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
BaseballLogan LeVanSr.Pine Grove, Pa./Pine Grove
BaseballThomas MalikSr.Millstone Township, N.J./Allentown
BaseballNick MarottaSr.Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan
BaseballFrank MerlinoJr.East Setauhet, N.Y./Ward Melville
BaseballJake ReeseFr.Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West
BaseballLgan SaundersSo.Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro
BaseballIan ShafferSr.Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson
BaseballNathan SidesSr.Media, Pa./Penncrest
BaseballMichael TancrediFr.Manorville, N.Y./Eastport-South Manor
BaseballJami WendelJr.Morristown, N.J./Morristown
Men’s GolfWilliam FagleyFr.Mohnton, Pa./Governor Mifflin
Men’s GolfJoseph PolidoroSo.Glassboro, N.J./John Paul VI
Men’s GolfAndrew SimmonsSo.Reading, Pa./Muhlenberg
Men’s LacrosseJarret AbernethySr.Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield
Men’s LacrosseTimothy BaileyJr.Monroe Township, N.J./Monroe Township
Men’s LacrosseTyler McDonnellSr.Valley Stream, N.Y./Holy Trinity
Men’s LacrosseJacob O’DonnellSr.Grasonville, Md./Kent Island
Men’s LacrosseAndrew RitchieSr.Bethpage, N.Y./Bethpage
Men’s LacrosseChase WhaleySr.Dover, Del/Smyrna
Men’s LacrosseDean ZagoricaJr.Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle
Men’s Outdoor TrackTyler BarrettJr.Mays Landing, N.J./Oakcrest
Men’s Outdoor TrackHunter GuenzelJr.Ewing, N.J./Notre Dame
Men’s Outdoor TrackMatthew JunioSr.Edison, N.J./John P. Stevens
Men’s Outdoor TrackTrevor KeeferFr.Albrightsville, Pa./Jim Thorpe
Men’s Outdoor TrackAdam LoehrFr.Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest
Men’s Outdoor TrackJason ScottFr.Jim Thorpe, Pa./Jim Thorpe
Men’s TennisKevin AngelesFr.Philipsburg, N.J./Philipsburg
Men’s TennisMichael BrophySo.Reading, Pa./Wilson
Men’s TennisReid HoffSr.Shillington, Pa./Governor Mifflin
Men’s TennisTodd UngerSr.Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford
Men’s VolleyballAnthony DadsonSr.Pennsauken, N.J./Pennsauken
Men’s VolleyballNikolas DecinaFr.Mount Royal, N.J./Paul VI
Men’s VolleyballAaron KuhlmanSo.Allentown, Pa./Parkland
Men’s VolleyballSpencer MatthewsJr.Freehold, N.J./Colts Neck
Men’s VolleyballMitchell SterkenburgJr.Allentown, Pa./Emmaus
SoftballAlyssa AckerSo.Bechtelsville, Pa./Boyertown
SoftballNicole AugustSo.Toms River, N.J./Toms River East
SoftballSarah BystryckiJr.Ewing, N.J./Ewing
SoftballSara CampbellSo.Mt. Laurel, N.J./Lenape
SoftballEmily CarmellaSr.Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg
SoftballAllison DeckerFr.Dalton, Pa./Lackawanna Trail
SoftballAnalise FouracreJr.West Chester, Pa./Henderson
SoftballKerstin KoenigFr.Springtown, Pa./Palisades
SoftballJoAnnah LimJr.Delanco, N.J./Riverside
SoftballMorgan PsiukSr.Robbinsville, N.J./Robbinsville
SoftballSarah ReinertSo.Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown
SoftballHope RobinsonFr.Gilbertsville, Pa./Pope John Paul II
SoftballRiley ShieldsJr.Lewes, Del./Cape Henlopen
SoftballKealey SmithFr.Hummelstown, Pa./Lower Dauphin
Women’s GolfMaggie ArnoldFr.Penndel, Pa./Nazareth
Women’s GolfBriana HockerSo.Warminster, Pa./Villa Joseph Marie Academy
Women’s GolfJordan KissnerSr.Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills
Women’s GolfYupha MuzykaFr.Sinking Spring, Pa./RACC
Women’s LacrosseBrittany DefibaughJr.Ephrata, Pa./Conestoga Valley
Women’s LacrosseMadison HengeySo.Prospect Park, Pa./Interboro
Women’s LacrosseAlexis IswaltSo.Reading, Pa./Exeter
Women’s LacrosseRachel JudgeSr.Souderton, Pa./Souderton
Women’s LacrosseAmanda MoyerSr.Boyertown, Pa./Boyetown
Women’s LacrosseJulia PeterJr.Columbus, N.J./Northern Burlington
Women’s LacrosseCasey RuskSr.Westville, N.J./Gateway Regional
Women’s LacrosseGianna TaffoSo.Staten Island, N.Y./St. John Villa Academy
Women’s LacrosseErika WhitmoyerFr.Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson
Women’s Outdoor TrackTessa BeckJr.Palmyra, Pa./Palmyra
Women’s Outdoor TrackLauren CalluengSr.Woodlyn, Pa./Ridley
Women’s Outdoor TrackBreene CarlinFr.Easton, Pa./Notre Dame
Women’s Outdoor TrackLauren LopezFr.Easton, Pa./Notre Dame
Women’s Outdoor TrackJulia MalpassSr.Medford Lakes, N.J./Shawnee
Women’s Outdoor TrackPaige McKenna*Fr.Pitman, N.J./Pitman
Women’s Outdoor TrackSydni McKenna*Fr.Pitman, N.J./Pitman
Women’s Outdoor TrackSusanna PirolloSo.Chester, Pa./Downingtown STEM Academy
Women’s Outdoor TrackKatelyn SchoenerSo.Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood
Women’s TennisCassandra BeanSr.Reinholds, Pa./Cocalico
Women’s TennisAriana ChuprinskyJr.Reading, Pa./Governor Mifflin
Women’s TennisElizabeth DanovichFr.Haddonfield, N.J./Paul VI
Women’s TennisMaria FigurelliSo.Mulica Hill, N.J./John Paul VI
Women’s TennisLeah KemperSo.Denver, Pa./Garden Spot
Women’s TennisAmanda Phillips*Sr.Hamilton, N.J./Steinert
Women’s TennisEmily ThekGr.Kunkletown, Pa./Pleasant Valley

Print Friendly Version

 

We need your support!

Your contribution makes community media possible.

A donation of any size to your nonprofit media organization supports the future of media access in our community - the things you love, and the places you care about, by the people you know.

Watch BCTV Live