Exeter Township School District presented $55,573 in scholarships; $775 in gift cards; and certificates, plaques, trophies and medals to 75 students during its 2021 Senior Awards presentation on Tuesday, May 25, 2021. The awards ceremony was held at 7PM at Don Thomas Stadium at the Exeter Township High School in Reading, PA and included scholarships from community businesses, associations and leaders; the Exeter Eagles Alumni Association; and the Exeter Township School District APT Scholarships. Students were also presented with awards for citizenship and healthy living, academic excellence and athletic and musical achievements.
Principal of the high school, Thomas Campbell, said “Excellence is not only habitual, it’s intentional,” before he gave out the first award of the evening. Students who received awards and scholarships were:
Citizenship & Healthy Living Awards:
Senator Judith L. Schwank Senatorial Awards
Good Citizenship:
Rachel G. Bonslaver
Augustus R. Gardella
Elliana G. Godinez
Ella D. Messner
Risha Musuku
Molly J. Nemirow
Zachary Reese
Benjamin M. Trexler
Healthy Living:
Molly F. Brandt
Leolina A. Farinelli
Khloe M. Killoran
Taylor L. Stech
Aaliya Taranath
Asa T. Wilson
U.S. Representative Chrissy Houlahan Awards:
Good Citizenship:
Benjamin J. Jupina
Karleigh A. Patton
Faculty Awards:
Technology Education & Industrial Arts –
Lauren M. Hall
Chase S. Sturz
Science:
Biology –
Benjamin J. Jupina
Chemistry –
Hailey N. Krichten
Earth Science –
Taylor L. Stech
Physics –
Jose L. Lopez-Castro
Business –
Benjamin T. Magovern
English –
Cassidy G. Greenleaf
Risha Musuku
Family and Consumer Science –
Morgan N. Truckermiller
Mathematics –
Jonathan J. Smith
Anthony J. Tao
History –
Risha Musuku
Taylor L. Stech
Fitness/Wellness –
Connor B. Anton
Molly F. Brandt
Foreign Language:
French –
Khloe M. Killoran
German –
James N. Danko
Latin –
Benjamin D. Daniels
Spanish –
Lana J. Jordan
Art –
Rachel G. Bonslaver
Dylan H. Hoffman
Co-Op –
Mikaila P. Milks
Music Awards:
United States Marine Corps – Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence –
Augustus R. Gardella
Lauren N. Hafer
Exeter Music Association –
Katherine L. Berry
John Philip Sousa Award –
Meghan A. Snelling
Reading Music Foundation:
Accompanist –
Meghan A. Snelling
Outstanding Senior –
Meghan A. Snelling
Jazz –
Minh A. Nguyen
STEAM –
Lukas J. Kohler
Director’s Award for Orchestra –
Katherine L. Berry
Claire G. Samolewicz
Director’s Award for Band –
Sara Rose H. Gibney
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award –
Arai A. Lubas
Fred Waring’s Award for Chorus –
Molly J. Nemirow
National School Choral Award –
Sofia A. Stankiewicz
National School Orchestra Award –
Daniel J. Bishop
String Tree Award –
Brandt B. Barker
Leolina A. Farinelli
Chloe O. Marturano
Marching Band Leadership Awards:
Brass –
James N. Danko
Color Guard –
Danielle M. Grogg
Percussion –
Derek M. Ward
Woodwinds –
Emily Lakin
Exeter Eagles Alumni Association Awards:
Marianne (DeAngelis) Adam Scholarship for Cancer Awareness –
Ashley B. Cregar
Exeter Alumni Arts Scholarship –
Molly J. Nemirow
Chick-Fil-A Scholarship –
Rachel G. Bonslaver
Michael Ciabattoni Memorial Scholarship –
Brooke L. Ortolano
Class of 1960 – David Oberlin Memorial Scholarship –
Amanda J. Ortolano
Terry Haines Memorial Scholarship – Class of 1964 –
Claire G. Samolewicz
Class of 1966 Scholarship –
Benjamin M. Trexler
Kylie & Garhett Dawson Memorial Scholarship –
Leolina A. Farinelli
George & Thomas Ebright Memorial Scholarship –
Giovanni N. Nowotarski
H. Robert & Phyllis Goldstan Memorial Scholarship –
Taylor L. Stech
Thomas C. Goulden Memorial Scholarship –
Erin E. Morris
Nancy Britton Hart Memorial Scholarship –
Victoria Dell’Elmo
Lutz Funeral Home Scholarship –
Shaun A. Michalski
Ida & J.P. Mascaro Memorial Scholarship –
Benjamin T. Magovern
Karleigh A. Patton
Reiffton Fire Social Quarters Scholarship –
Risha Musuku
Stephen Ruth Memorial Scholarship –
Chloe O. Marturano
Karl & Sharon Schmidt Memorial Scholarship –
Katherine L. Berry
Meghan A. Snelling
Harry Shank Memorial Scholarship –
Asa T. Wilson
Susan Sinkosky Memorial Scholarship –
Amy J. Bossler
Don Thomas Leadership Award –
Morgan N. Truckermiller
Exeter Alumni Veterans’ Scholarship –
Cora A. Zilinski
Shirley Weidner Memorial STEM Scholarship –
Jonathan J. Smith
Edward Whalen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship –
Adam C. Wanner
Leonard Meckalavage Memorial Scholarship –
Gavin D. McCusker
Robert Gillespie Memorial STEM Scholarship –
Emily Lakin
Joann Burak Memorial STEM Scholarship –
Brandt B. Barker
APT Scholarships:
Exeter Senior High APT Scholarship –
Preston B. Blanchard
Molly J. Nemirow
Reiffton APT Scholarship –
Kennedy C. Boehm
Elliana G. Godinez
Jacksonwald APT Scholarship –
Emily Lakin
Karleigh A. Patton
Lorane APT Scholarship –
Connor W. Lender
Kelsey T. Nguyen
Owatin Creek APT Scholarship –
Hailey N. Krichten
Meghan A. Snelling
Community Scholarships:
Exeter Township School District Transportation Department Scholarship –
Risha Musuku
Exeter Township Education Association –
Chloe O. Marturano
Meghan A. Snelling
Sara Sechrist Scholarship –
Ashley B. Cregar
Diamond Credit Union – Alfred Panfile Scholarship –
Karleigh A. Patton
Mt. Penn Rotary Club Scholarships –
Elliana G. Godinez
Emily Lakin
Karleigh A. Patton
Woman’s Club of Exeter Township:
Outstanding in Art –
Karleigh A. Patton
Outstanding in Business –
Morgan N. Truckermiller
Outstanding in Computer Science –
Anthony J. Tao
Outstanding in Family & Consumer Science –
Ella D. Messner
Outstanding in Photography –
Aaliya Taranath
Woman’s Club of St. Lawrence –
Emily Lakin
Erin E. Morris
Georgine Dorrian Kearney Memorial Scholarship –
Risha Musuku
United States Marine Corps – Scholastic Excellence Award –
Matthew Hoffman
Hailey Krichten
Patriotic Order Sons of America/Camp 230 St. Lawrence:
Science Award –
Risha Musuku
Mathematics Award –
Benjamin J. Jupina
Community United Church of Christ –
Solomon P. Brown
American Association of University of Women –
Taylor L. Stech
Richard J. Caron Scholastic Award –
Ian Semo
Larry R. Murphy, by the Class of ‘63, Memorial Scholarship –
Shaun A. Michalski
Vietnam Veterans of America Patriotism Award –
Arai A. Lubas
Exeter Township Lions Community Foundation Scholarship –
Risha Musuku
Amy J. Gaul Memorial Scholarship –
Molly F. Brandt
Junior Women’s Club of Mt. Penn – Marilyn Arters Memorial Scholarship:
Outstanding in Business –
Kristen Swavely
Outstanding in Vo-Tech –
Zachary Reese
Hassel Foundation Scholarship –
Kelsey T. Nguyen
Jamie L. Kotas Memorial Scholarship –
Kelsey T. Nguyen
Risha Musuku
James E. Mabon Memorial Scholarship –
Arai A. Lubas
Order of the Eastern Star Community Service Award –
Rachel G. Bonslaver
TW.E.A.D. Scholarship –
Lauren S. Thomas
Exeter High School Class of 1969 Scholarship –
Lindsey M. Thomas
Antietam Valley Community Partnership, Inc. Community Service Award –
Risha Musuku
Karleigh A. Patton
Athletic Awards:
Fackler-Hower District III Sportsmanship Award –
Gavin D. McCusker
Morgan N. Truckermiller
E. Jerry Brooks PIAA District Academic Excellence –
Brandt B. Barker
Kennedy C. Boehm
Ashley B. Cregar
Benjamin D. Daniels
Leolina A. Farinelli
Augustus R. Gardella
Olivia G. Haines
Matthew D. Hoffman
Lana J. Jordan
Benjamin J. Jupina
Benjamin T. Magovern
Emine E. McDonough
Ella D. Messner
Kevin H. Narvaez
Catherine M. Rolon
Ryan P. Smith
Taylor L. Stech
Morgan N. Truckermiller
United States Marine Corps – Semper Fi Distinguished Athletic Excellence Award –
Benjamin J. Jupina
Ella D. Messner
Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame – Berks Chapter –
Lana J. Jordan
Giovanni N. Nowotarski
Exeter/Reading Country Club Partnership Golf Award –
Zachary W. Prizer
Outstanding Female & Male Athlete –
Denee S. Hibbert
Gavin D. McCusker
Best All-Around Female & Male Athlete –
Denee S. Hibbert
Giovanni N. Nowotarski
3 Point Goal Organization –
Morgan N. Truckermiller
Exeter Youth Football & Cheer –
Gavin D. McCusker
Julie R. Mulligan