Reading, Pa. (May 28, 2019) – Alvernia senior Nathan Sides was named a d3baseball.com All-American as a shortstop, announced on May 28 by d3baseball.com.
Sides was named All-American Second Team for his performance this season. A total of 848 players were nominated for the 13th annual D3baseball.com All-America team
Sides has had a career year for the Golden Wolves, and adds to his postseason accolades with today’s honor. Sides was earned Second-Team All-Region honors from D3baseball.com last week, and earned MAC Commonwealth Player of the Year and First Team All-Conference honors earlier this month.
Sides led Alvernia and the MAC Commonwealth with a .453 batting average, which was good for seventh in the country. He finished second in the country with 86 hits over 190 at bats. Sides had a team-high 15 doubles and a team-high five triples. He hit three home runs on the season and drove in 49 runs while scoring 59 of his own. Sides was also 17-18 on stolen base attempts.
In the field, Sides had a .963 fielding percentage with 119 assists and 87 putouts on 214 chances.
Sides rewrote Alvernia’s record book this season, breaking the all-time hits, triples, at-bats, and putout records. He was just five hits shy of breaking Alvernia’s single season hits record of 91, held by Todd Meyer.
Sides is just the eighth player in Alvernia’s history to earn D3Baseball.com All-American honors since the award began in 2007. Sides is the first to get it since 2015 when both Ben Sawyer and Kevin Becker-Menditto earned the honor.
Toby Welk, a shortstop out of Penn State Berks, was named Player of the Year. John Howard of Washington (Mo.) was named Pitcher of the Year, and Jack Hodgins of Hendrix earned Rookie of the Year honors.
First Team | ||
Pos. | Name, School | Yr. |
C | Casey Combs, East Texas Baptist | Sr. |
1B | Tim Johnson, Sul Ross St. | Sr. |
2B | Joe Professori, La Roche | Sr. |
3B | Cal Aldridge, UW-Whitewater | Sr. |
SS | Toby Welk, Penn St. Berks | Sr. |
OF | Josh Goulet, Plymouth St. | Sr. |
OF | Alex Mumme, Ursinus | Jr. |
OF | Bret Williams, Penn St. Harrisburg | Jr. |
DH | Dan Harwood, Wooster | Jr. |
UTL | Jake Dexter, Southern Maine | Sr. |
SP | John Howard, Washington (Mo.) | Sr. |
SP | Tyler Peck, Chapman | Sr. |
SP | Luke Summers, Fontbonne | Jr. |
SP | Matt Valin, Cortland | Sr. |
RP | Nick Garcia, Chapman | So. |
UTL | Jake Dexter, Southern Maine | Sr. |
Second Team | ||
Pos. | Name, School | Yr. |
C | Alex Kachler, Methodist | Jr. |
1B | Davis Mikell, Castleton | Jr. |
2B | Harry Witwer-Duke, Wooster | Jr. |
3B | Daniel Montgomery Jr., Southwestern | Jr. |
SS | Nathan Sides, Alvernia | Sr. |
OF | Nick Herzog, UMass Boston | Sr. |
OF | Noah Payne, Howard Payne | Sr. |
OF | Matt Woods, Rowan | Sr. |
DH | Jeremy Jess, Pomona-Pitzer | Jr. |
UTL | David Larson, WPI | Jr. |
SP | Jonathan Cole, Franklin & Marshall | Jr. |
SP | Nolan McCarthy, Occidental | Jr. |
SP | Zach Pronschinske, UW-La Crosse | Jr. |
SP | Nick Roth, Randolph-Macon | Sr. |
RP | Gage Smart, Buena Vista | Jr. |
UTL | David Larson, WPI | Jr. |
Third Team | ||
Pos. | Name, School | Yr. |
C | Rob Marinec, North Central (Ill.) | So. |
1B | Allen Murphy, St. John Fisher | Jr. |
2B | Joseph Cutchins, Christopher Newport | Sr. |
3B | Bryan VanDuser, Concordia Chicago | Sr. |
SS | Kenny Jarema, Misericordia | Sr. |
OF | Connor Harding, Scranton | So. |
OF | Patrick Keohane, John Carroll | Sr. |
OF | Will Welsh, Lancaster Bible | Sr. |
DH | Nate Davis, Johns Hopkins | Jr. |
UTL | Christopher Peres, La Verne | Sr. |
SP | Michael Genaro, Babson | Sr. |
SP | James Green, Saint Mary’s (Minn.) | So. |
SP | R.J. Hall, Tufts | Sr. |
SP | Ben Lambert, Southern Maine | Jr. |
RP | Calvin Bush, Concordia Texas | Sr. |
UTL | Christopher Peres, La Verne | Sr. |
Fourth Team | ||
Pos. | Name, School | Yr. |
C | Graham Low, Macalester | Sr. |
1B | Cole Beeker, Swarthmore | Jr. |
2B | Dave Tatoian, Gwynedd Mercy | Sr. |
3B | Seth Woodard, Christopher Newport | Sr. |
SS | Joey Murphy, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) | Sr. |
OF | Connor Brandon, Concordia Chicago | Sr. |
OF | Nick Fowkes, Thiel | Sr. |
OF | Matt Psychas, Heidelberg | Sr. |
DH | Dakota McFadden, Keystone | Sr. |
UTL | Dugan Darnell, Adrian | Sr. |
SP | Danny Cody, Baldwin Wallace | Sr. |
SP | Emmett Dunn, Ithaca | Sr. |
SP | Charlie Klemm, North Central (Ill.) | So. |
SP | Mike Webb, Rhode Island College | Jr. |
RP | Bobby Tramondozzi, UMass Boston | Sr. |
UTL | Dugan Darnell, Adrian | Sr. |
Honorable Mention | ||
Pos. | Name, School | Yr. |
C | Patrick Geiger, Skidmore | Sr. |
1B | Vince Schwartz, Carthage | Jr. |
2B | Bryce Rheault, Buena Vista | Jr. |
3B | Clayton Noakes, Louisiana College | So. |
SS | Ben Boran, Bethany Lutheran | Sr. |
OF | Brady Ballstadt, Piedmont | Sr. |
OF | Thomas Craig, Texas-Dallas | Sr. |
OF | Anthony Crowley, Westfield St. | Sr. |
DH | Brad Pearson, Clarkson | Sr. |
UTL | John Brinkman, Washington (Mo.) | Jr. |
SP | Zack Jones, Rockford | Jr. |
SP | Jake Jourdain, NVU-Lyndon | Sr. |
SP | Matt Mulhearn, Webster | Sr. |
SP | Matthew Williams, Concordia Texas | Jr. |
RP | Alex Sheetz, Monmouth | Sr. |
UTL | John Brinkman, Washington (Mo.) | Jr. |