Skip to Content
Watch BCTV Now
/ Articles / Sports & Recreation /

Kutztown Nets School-Record 92 D2ADA Academic Achievement Award Winners

Aug 20, 2018 • by Kutztown University
Kutztown University campus

KUTZTOWN, Pa. – Kutztown University set a new school-record for excellence in the classroom. KU had 92 student-athletes named by the Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2ADA) as 2017-18 Academic Achievement Award winners.

The Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) had 931 student-athletes receive the award. Seton Hill led the way with 144 winners, followed by Gannon with 136. West Chester (129), Slippery Rock (100) and Kutztown rounded out the top-five.

In order for a student-athlete to be eligible to receive an Academic Achievement Award, they must: have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his or her last academic year.

KU also set a school-record with 181 KU student-athletes named PSAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2017-18 academic year.

Kutztown’s award winners are listed below.

Kutztown (92)

Baseball (6)

Jake Augustus (Schnecksville, Pa./Northwestern Lehigh (Winthrop))

Zack Delp (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall)

Michael Hunter (Mertztown, Pa./Brandywine Heights (Marist))

Evan Musto (Exeter, Pa./Wyoming Area)

Mitch Pinder (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown Area)

Bo Rottet (Tamaqua, Pa./Tamaqua)

Football (4)

Jake Adams (Pottstown, Pa./Pottsgrove)

Ryan Hubley (Oxford, Pa./Oxford Area)

Connor Maxwell (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal)

Conor Sullivan (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall)

Men’s Tennis (4)

Nikolay Kodinov (Plovdiv, Bulgaria/Model High School of Mathematics)

Gabriel Nogara Souza (Curitiba, Brazil/Dom Bosco)

Nolan Perugini (Reading, Pa./Exeter Township)

Joan Oliver Perez (Andratx, Spain/IES Baltasar Porcel)

Men’s Track & Field (5)

Caleb Baukman (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven)

Ryan Benner (Sellersville, Pa./Pennridge)

Nick DeGennaro (Cedar Grove, N.J./Cedar Grove)

Dontez Jolly (Philadelphia, Pa./Academy at Palumbo)

Obi Ogbonna (Bristol, Pa./Harry S Truman)

Wrestling (4)

Mitchell Camp (Chadds Ford, Pa./Unionville)

Evan Kauffman (Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom (Lehigh))

Bill Manley (Monroe Township, Pa./Tunkhannock Area)

Connor Yourkavitch (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area)

Women’s Basketball (3)

Kaylan Jackson (Germantown, Md./Clarksburg)

Alex Leader (Hummelstown, Pa./Lower Dauphin)

Taylor Thames (Colmar, Pa./North Penn)

Women’s Bowling (4)

Melanie Aptaker (Lincroft, N.J./Middletown South)

Megan Bauter (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)

Ella Luzzi (Spring Lake, N.J./Manasquan)

Felicia Trievel (Reading, Pa./Wilson)

Field Hockey (11)

Morgan Aldinger (Pennsburg, Pa./Upper Perkiomen)

Julia Cummiskey (Warrington, Pa./Archbishop Wood)

Mackenzie Fuhrman (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township)

Courtney Konowal (Plymouth Meeting, Pa./Plymouth-Whitemarsh)

Lauren Latchford (Newport, Pa./Newport)

Rita Muro (Barcelona, Spain/ES International School)

Hannah Shirk (Hamburg, Pa./Hamburg Area (Slippery Rock))

Madison Stewart (New Castle, Del./William Penn)

Madison Wampler (York, Pa./West York Area)

Hadley Wiktor (Danville, Pa./Danville Area)

Kyra Wozniak (Plains, Pa./James M. Coughlin)

Women’s Golf (6)

Hannah Amos (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East)

Sydney Fisher (Lenhartsville, Pa./Kutztown Area)

Rebecca Graham (Carlisle, Pa./Boiling Springs)

Caity Leppert (Layton, N.J./Kittatinny Regional)

Rachel Tarnopoll (Sparta, N.J./Pope John XXIII)

Shannon Weber (Kutztown, Pa./Kutztown Area (Millersville))

Women’s Lacrosse (4)

Madison Carlucci (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)

Olivia Haas (Denver, Pa./Cocalico (Edinboro))

Emily Leeb (East Meadow, N.Y./East Meadow)

Amanda Lehman (York, Pa./West York Area)

Women’s Soccer (12)

Courtney Browning (Camp Hill, Pa./Camp Hill)

Shea Conway (Warminster, Pa./William Tennent)

Gabrielle Evans (Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area)

Chelsea Fadio (Audubon, N.J./Audubon)

Megan Kelly (Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River)

Kaylee Kupiec (Deptford, N.J./Gloucester Catholic)

Kristina Miller (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn)

Olivia Novak (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central (Temple))

Hannah Oren (Wind Gap, Pa./Nazareth Area)

Alyssa Ryan (North Wales, Pa./Wissahickon)

Morgan Staley (Landenberg, Pa./Kennett)

Emily Zwiercan (Reinholds, Pa./Cocalico)

Softball (6)

Angie Carty (Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area)

Erin Fortney (Bedford, Nova Scotia/Bishop Macdonell (Rollins))

Tamara Jennings (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy)

Jackie Morell (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem)

Amanda Portoff (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran)

Gia Santigate (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by-the-Sea)

Women’s Swimming (4)

Madi Bleiler (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern)

Claire Frank (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus)

Meredith Heydt (Allentown, Pa./Salisbury (Lehigh Carbon CC))

Katerina Parowski (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area)

Women’s Tennis (3)

Ashley Carter (Eynon, Pa./Valley View)

Mackenzie Delp (Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh)

Kara Urland (Saylorsburg, Pa./Pleasant Valley)

Women’s Track & Field (12)

Emma Brackett (Camp Hill, Pa./Cumberland Valley)

Erin Callaghan (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)

Alexis Dongvort (Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland)

McKenzie Fagan (Grove City, Pa./Grove City)

Kelly Groth (Audubon, Pa./Methacton)

Keri Marini (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville Area)

Shannon McChesney (Valencia, Pa./Mars Area)

Olivia Morano (Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown)

Katie Seegert (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook)

Julie Stratton (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)

Macey Tanseco (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley)

Abigail Zeger (Fayetteville, Pa./Chambersburg Area)

Volleyball (3)

Niki Carpenter (King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion Area)

Amanda Meck (Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood Area)

Paige Miller (Halifax, Pa./Halifax (Harrisburg Area C.C))

We need your support!

Your contribution makes community media possible.

A donation of any size to your nonprofit media organization supports the future of media access in our community - the things you love, and the places you know, by the people you care about.

Watch BCTV Live